Best Out of Waste Competition
December 3, 2021
“We do not inherit the earth from our parents, we borrow it from our children!” – Chief Seattle
In an initiative to generate the habit of using old things to create beautiful crafts amongst children, a concept which has global significance, intra house ‘best out of waste competition’ was organized for the students of Class 5 and 6 on Friday, 26th November 2021.
Inviting creative art and craft ideas like pencil holders, bird feeder, paper vase, festival decorations, wall hangings, greeting cards, toys and paper jewellery, the fun-filled contest ignited their artistic potential. A learning experience for all, the competition promoted creativity and artistic excellence in our leaders of tomorrow.
The children were judged on their creativity, utility of the product, resources used (recycled items) and neatness.
Congratulations to all the winners and participants for their efforts and well- deserved success.
Results
Class 5 | ||
Intra house Best Out of Waste Competition | ||
Agni House | ||
Position | Name | Class and Section |
First | Akshit Jindal | 5C |
Second | Ridhaan Mohan Gupta | 5A |
Third | Udita Dutta | 5C |
Third | Aashvi Singla | 5A |
Terra House | ||
Position | Name | Class and Section |
First | Tejasbir Singh | 5B |
Second | Niyammat Jakhar | 5C |
Third | Diya Bawa | 5B |
Aether House | ||
Position | Name | Class and Section |
First | Hamayit Rana | 5E |
Second | Arav Leekha | 5B |
Third | Kiara Sachdeva | 5D |
El Maa House | ||
Position | Name | Class and Section |
First | Avika Singla | 5B |
Second | Yashita | 5A |
Third | Ruhani Anand | 5C |
Class 6 | ||
Intra house Best Out of Waste Competition | ||
Agni House | ||
Position | Name | Class and Section |
First | Harleen Kaur | 6B |
Second | Harleen | 6A |
Third | Kaustav Goyal | 6B |
Terra House | ||
Position | Name | Class and Section |
First | Darun | 6E |
Second | Kapish Singla | 6A |
Third | Sairah Manan Aggarwal | 6E |
Aether House | ||
Position | Name | Class and Section |
First | Jazbaat Singh Ahluwalia | 6C |
Second | Saumya Sharma | 6B |
Third | Abhayraj Singh Sidhu | 6B |
El Maa House | ||
Position | Name | Class and Section |
First | Kinjal Mahajan | 6D |
Second | Manhar Bakshi | 6E |
Third | Samaira Mangat | 6E |